Difference between revisions of "Lab Inventory"
From Ucsbgalaxy
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| Tubulin/monoclonal anti-acetylated tubulin || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) || | | Tubulin/monoclonal anti-acetylated tubulin || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Albumin bovine || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Ampicillin sodium salt || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Ampicillin sodium salt || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Amylose resin || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Dithiothreitol/DL-dithiothreitol || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Dithiothreitol/DL-dithiothreitol || || || || || || || 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Giemsa stain || || || || || || || Dissection area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Glycerol || || || || || || || Dissection area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Permount || || || || || || || Dissection area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Rubber cement || || || || || || || Dissection area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Tissue freezing medium || || || || || || || Dissection area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Mineral oil || || || || || || || DNA area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | EtBr || || || || || || || EtBr area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SYBR safe DNA gel stain || || || || || || || EtBr area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Acetic acid || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Acetone || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Heptane || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Hydrogen peroxide || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Isoamyl alcohol || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Methanol || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Methanol || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Methanol || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Toluene || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Formaldehyde || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Methanol || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Methanol || || || || || || || Flammable cabinet (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Chloroform || || || || || || || Hood (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Chloroform/isoamyl alcohol (24:1) || || || || || || || Hood (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Dimethyl sulfoxide || || || || || || || Hood (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Hydrochloric acid || || || || || || || Hood (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Isopropanol || || || || || || || Hood (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Methanol || || || || || || || Hood (4201) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Agarose || || || || || || || Next to scale (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Buffer solution pH 10.00 || || || || || || || pH meter area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Buffer solution pH 4.00 || || || || || || || pH meter area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Buffer solution pH 7.00 || || || || || || || pH meter area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Reference electrode filling solution || || || || || || || pH meter area || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Hydra media stock solutions, 1000x (0.5M NaHCO3) (x5) || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Qubit BR dsDNA reagent + buffer || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Qubit BR dsDNA reagent + buffer || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Qubit dsDNA assay kit standards || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Qubit HS dsDNA reagent + buffer || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Qubit protein reagent + buffer || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Qubit RNA assay kit || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Qubit RNA reagent + buffer || || || || || || || Qubit area (4203) || |
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || | ||
Revision as of 11:03, 1 December 2011
| Chemical/Reagent | Source/Catalog # | Date Received | Date Opened | Expiration Date | Original Amount | Approx Amount | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accuscript high fidelity, 1st strand cDNA synthesis kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| AmpliTaq Gold with GeneAmp | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Cells-to-cDNA II | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| DIG nucleic acid detection kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Dual promoter TA cloning kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| GeneRacer core kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| GenomeLab DTCS Kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| GoTaq qPCR master mix | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| iQ SYBR green supermix | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| iScript RT-PCR kit with SYBR green | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| MEGAscript SP6 | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| MEGAscript T7 | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| SMART cDNA library construction kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Superscript III reverse transcriptase | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Superscript plasmid system kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| T4 DNA ligase | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| The Original TA Cloning Kit (pCR 2.1 vector) | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| TOPO TA Cloning Kit Dual Promoter | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| TOPO TA Cloning Kit for sequencing (pCR 4 vector) | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Trimmer | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| TURBO DNA-free kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Zero Blunt PCR cloning kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Zero Blunt TOPO PCR cloning kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Zero Blunt TOPO PCR cloning kit | -20C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Alexafluor 488, MtOH added | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| BCIP, 5-bromo-4-chloro-3-indolyl-phosphate | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| DIG RNA Labeling Kit (SP6/T7) | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| DIG RNA Labeling Kit (SP6/T7) | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| Digoxigenin-11-dUTP | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| Fluorescein-12-UTP | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| Glycogen (20mg/ml) | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| NBT, 4-nitro blue tetrazolium chloride | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| SelectFX nuclear labeling kit | -20C fridge: side door, 2nd shelf | |||||||
| Herculase II | -20C fridge: side door, 3rd shelf | |||||||
| N-acetylneuraminic acid | -20C fridge: side door, 3rd shelf | |||||||
| PCR, Expand High Fidelity (buffer and MgCl2) | -20C fridge: side door, 3rd shelf | |||||||
| pMAL protein fusion and purification system | -20C fridge: side door, 3rd shelf | |||||||
| RiboRuler RNA ladder | -20C fridge: side door, 3rd shelf | |||||||
| RNA loading dye | -20C fridge: side door, 3rd shelf | |||||||
| X-gal in DMF (40mg/ml) | -20C fridge: side door, 3rd shelf | |||||||
| BrdU, 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Bromo A-23187, 4-bromo A-23187 | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Chitinase, Streptomyces griseus (in PBS) | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Cholchicine | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Diaminobenzidine tetrahydrochloride metal tablets | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Donkey serum | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Donkey serum | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Fluo-3, AM | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Goat serum | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Guanosine 3',5'-cyclic | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| IPTG | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Mastoparan vespula lewisii | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Mucin, bovine submaxillary gland | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Pluronic F-127 | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Ribonuclease A | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Sample loading solution (genome lab), 4 bottles | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Snake venom, Crotalus atrox | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Spermidine (nitrogen flushed) | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Tetracycline HCl | -20C fridge: side door, 4th shelf | |||||||
| Agencourt AMPure XP | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Ampicillin trihydrate | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Ampicillin, sodium salt | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Bovine serum albumin (BSA) | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Buffer P1 resuspension buffer | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Cypridina substrate dilution buffer | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| FastPlasmid mini lysis solution | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Formamide | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Mercaptoethanol (2-mercatoethanol) | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Pertusis toxin | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Phenol chloroform | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| Phenol chloroform | 4C fridge: 1st shelf | |||||||
| SFK, 10mM | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (CAT box) | |||||||
| Zaprinast | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (CAT box) | |||||||
| Diltiazem hydrochloride/(+)-cis-Diltiazem hydrochloride, 250mM | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (CAT box) | |||||||
| Cholamidopropyl/3-[(3-cholamidopropyl)dimethyl-ammonio]-1-propanesulfonate hydrate, 10% in DEPC | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (poison box) | |||||||
| Diethyl pyrocarbonate | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (poison box) | |||||||
| Diethyl pyrocarbonate | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (poison box) | |||||||
| Phenol, saturated | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (poison box) | |||||||
| Trizol | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (poison box) | |||||||
| Rifampin | 4C fridge: 1st shelf (rifampin box) | |||||||
| Agencourt AMPure XP | 4C fridge: 2nd shelf (AMPure XP Beads box) | |||||||
| DSN enzyme, lyophilized | 4C fridge: 2nd shelf (trimmer box) | |||||||
| rDNase | 4C fridge: 2nd shelf (trimmer box) | |||||||
| TCEP | 4C fridge: 2nd shelf (trimmer box) | |||||||
| Proteinase K solution | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf | |||||||
| Sodium pyruvate | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf | |||||||
| Cell-Tak: cell and tissue adhesive | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (clontech box) | |||||||
| Galpha q/11: rabbit polyclonal IgG | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (clontech box) | |||||||
| Albumin, from bovine serum | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Alexafluor donkey anti-sheep | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Alexafluor goat anti-mouse | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Anti-digoxigenin | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Anti-digoxigenin-AP fab fragments | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Anti-fluorescein | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Deoxyribonucleic acid sodium salt | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Ficoll | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Goat anti-mouse IgG-PE | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Tubulin/monoclonal anti-acetylated tubulin | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (in situ box) | |||||||
| Albumin bovine | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) | |||||||
| Ampicillin sodium salt | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) | |||||||
| Ampicillin sodium salt | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) | |||||||
| Amylose resin | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) | |||||||
| Dithiothreitol/DL-dithiothreitol | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) | |||||||
| Dithiothreitol/DL-dithiothreitol | 4C fridge: 3rd shelf (random box) | |||||||
| Giemsa stain | Dissection area | |||||||
| Glycerol | Dissection area | |||||||
| Permount | Dissection area | |||||||
| Rubber cement | Dissection area | |||||||
| Tissue freezing medium | Dissection area | |||||||
| Mineral oil | DNA area | |||||||
| EtBr | EtBr area | |||||||
| SYBR safe DNA gel stain | EtBr area | |||||||
| Acetic acid | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Acetone | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Heptane | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Hydrogen peroxide | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Isoamyl alcohol | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Methanol | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Methanol | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Methanol | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Toluene | Flammable cabinet (4201) | |||||||
| Formaldehyde | Flammable cabinet (4203) | |||||||
| Methanol | Flammable cabinet (4203) | |||||||
| Methanol | Flammable cabinet (4203) | |||||||
| Chloroform | Hood (4201) | |||||||
| Chloroform/isoamyl alcohol (24:1) | Hood (4201) | |||||||
| Dimethyl sulfoxide | Hood (4201) | |||||||
| Hydrochloric acid | Hood (4201) | |||||||
| Isopropanol | Hood (4201) | |||||||
| Methanol | Hood (4201) | |||||||
| Agarose | Next to scale (4203) | |||||||
| Buffer solution pH 10.00 | pH meter area | |||||||
| Buffer solution pH 4.00 | pH meter area | |||||||
| Buffer solution pH 7.00 | pH meter area | |||||||
| Reference electrode filling solution | pH meter area | |||||||
| Hydra media stock solutions, 1000x (0.5M NaHCO3) (x5) | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||
| Qubit BR dsDNA reagent + buffer | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||
| Qubit BR dsDNA reagent + buffer | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||
| Qubit dsDNA assay kit standards | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||
| Qubit HS dsDNA reagent + buffer | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||
| Qubit protein reagent + buffer | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||
| Qubit RNA assay kit | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||
| Qubit RNA reagent + buffer | Qubit area (4203) | |||||||